Joyous Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

1.1 Welcome to Joyous. Joyous is a employee dialog software (and associated website) provided by Joyous Limited (“us”, “we”) at http://www.joyoushq.com (“Joyous”). We specialise in providing businesses (our “Clients”) with information and feedback from their employees (“you”).

1.2 You are reading this Privacy Policy because you have received a request from Joyous on behalf of one of our Clients and would like to know more about how your personal information is being used.

1.3 We do our best to protect your privacy, and to treat your personal information as required by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We want to make sure that you understand how your personal information is used so please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

2. HOW JOYOUS WORKS

2.1 Our Clients provide us with information relating to their employees, which may include their employees’ names, email addresses and relevant employee demographics such as which division someone works in or their gender (“Employee Information”). Clients provide Employee Information to us directly or by connecting us with their employee systems via an app or API. We then automatically send feedback request emails on behalf of that Client to the email addresses that they have provided to us. We only use Employee Information for the purpose of communicating with you on behalf of that Client (eg to obtain employee feedback for that Client).

2.2 Our Clients are solely responsible for ensuring that their provision of Employee Information to us complies with all applicable privacy or data protection laws and agreements that they have entered into. If you don’t want to provide employee feedback please disregard our email.

3. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

3.1 We will share any employee sentiment ratings or other employee feedback that you provide to us with the Client. The Client will be able to personally attribute to you any employee sentiment rating and other feedback that you provide.

3.2 The Client may, through Joyous, use your Employee Information to follow up or reply to a employee sentiment rating or other employee feedback that you provide.

3.3 We may use employee sentiment ratings that you provide to us for our own analytical and commercial purposes (for example industry benchmarking), but this will not identify you personally.

3.4 We will securely store Employee Information and any feedback that you provide (including any personal information that you directly provide in that feedback) for as long as permitted by New Zealand law. However, because information transferred over the internet is inherently insecure we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

4. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

4.1 We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. You agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time that you enter feedback into Joyous. Revised versions will be effective immediately once posted on our website.

5. CONTACT US

5.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Joyous, or if you would like to request access to, correction of, or deletion of your personal information, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: hello@joyoushq.com

Post: Lvl 3, The Dilworth Building, 22 Queen Street, Auckland 1012, Auckland, New Zealand

6. MORE INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY

6.1 This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.org.nz.